Sage logo

Privacy Policy


Effective May 15, 2020


Forward Mortgage Lending, Inc., d/b/a Sage Mortgage (includes “us,” “we,” or “our”) is a mortgage broker. Most the of the data we collect on this website is governed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which applies to financial institutions like mortgage brokers. Please see our GLBA Privacy Notice for more information.


This Privacy Policy provides more information about the type of information that we may collect, and how we use, protect, and share that information, the choices that you have, and information about choices for residents of California.


Types of Information We May Collect


The following provides examples of the type of information that we may collect:


Account Registration. We may collect your name and contact information when you create an account.  We may also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account. The purpose for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to provide account related functionalities to our users.


E-mail Interconnectivity. If you receive e-mail from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners it contains and make purchases. The purpose for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to understand how you interact with our communications to you.


Feedback/Support. If you provide us feedback or contact us for support we may collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content that you send to us, to reply. The purpose for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to receive and act upon your feedback or issues.


Partner Promotion. We collect information that you may choose to provide as part of a co-branded promotion with another company. The purpose of collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to fulfill our promotions.


Mobile Devices. We may collect information from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when visiting one of our websites. The purposes of collection and use of this data are that we have a business need to identify unique visitors and understand how users interact with us on their mobile devices.


Website interactions. We use technology to discover how you interact with our website (e.g., session replay). This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. This may also include information about your device or browser. The purposes of collection and use of this data are that we have a business need to understand how you interact with our website to better improve it, and to understand your preferences and interests in order to select offerings that you might find most useful.  We also have a business need to detect and prevent fraud.


Cookies. We use cookies and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a web site is viewed. We use cookies, and other technologies, to track devices across time and when they visit different websites that deploy or monitor our cookies.  See our Cookie Policy below for more information. The purposes for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to make our website operate efficiently, provide you with different website experiences, and to provide you with ability to save your preferences such as login and preferred language.


We also participate in behavior-based advertising, which means that technology (e.g., a cookie) is used to collect information about your use of our websites to provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests on our website, or on other websites. Again, please see our Cookie Policy below for more information. The purposes for collection and use of this data are that we have a business need to engage in behavior-based advertising and capture website analytics.


Cross-Device Tracking. We and our service providers may collect and store information about users’ interactions with unaffiliated websites and applications that use our technologies, including cookies and similar tracking technologies. This allows us to infer the presence of a common user or household behind multiple devices or browsers, for instance, and then link those browsers and devices into a device graph. The purposes for collection and use of this data are that we have a business need to understand our users’ use of our sites across devices in order to allow users to use our services on one device and pick up seamlessly where they left off on another device. We also have a business need to provide personalized advertising on each device that is inferred from the browsing patterns on all of the devices.


Web logs. We may collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors. The purpose for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to monitor our networks and the visitors to our websites.  Among other things, it helps us understand which of our services is the most popular.


In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, business partners, our affiliates, or publicly available sources.


Data Analytics


We use certain web analytics services, including third-party services such as Google Analytics, to help us understand and analyze how visitors use the site. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on both an individual and aggregated basis. These analytics services, including third-party services such as Google Analytics, also use this information to place advertisements for our products on other websites that you visit after your use of the Site. These advertisements may be based on the pages you visited during your use of the Site. For further information about how Google may use data it collects through the Site you may click here. You also may choose to install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to opt out of Google Analytics data collection.



Use and Processing of Information


In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information that we collect on our behalf in the following ways:



Although the sections above describe our primary purpose in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our need to conduct our business.


Sharing of Information


In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this policy, we disclose information in the following situations:


  1. Affiliates. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control).
  2. Public. Some of our websites may provide the opportunity to post comments, or reviews, in a public forum. If you decide to submit information on these pages, that information may be publicly available.
  3. Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers. Among other things, service providers may help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, other administrative functions, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders.
  4. Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy.
  5. Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.

Social Features


Some of our websites may include features that are designed to permit interactions that you initiate between our site and third-party websites or services, including third-party social networks (collectively, "Social Features"). For example, you may be able to "like" or "share" content from our site on other websites or services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn.

If you use Social Features on our site, both Red Ventures and the third-party services that operate those Social Features may have access to certain information about you and your use of both our site and theirs. The information we collect in connection with your use of Social Features, such as usage information, is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to those third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on those third-party websites or services.



Your Choices


  1. Promotional E-mails. You may choose to provide us with your e-mail address for the purpose of allowing us to send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional e-mails by following the unsubscribe instructions in e-mails that you receive.  If you decide not to receive promotional e-mails, we may still send you service related communications.
  2. Text Messages. If you receive a text message from us that contains promotional information you can opt-out of receiving future text messages by replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE.”

Also see our GLBA Privacy Notice for information about opting out of certain sharing of your information.


Choices for California Residents


If you are a resident of California, you can make the following requests regarding your personal information:


  1. Access to Your Personal Information. You may request access to your personal information that we collect. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you.
  2. Changes to Your Personal Information. We rely on you to update and correct your personal information. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law. If our website does not permit you to update or correct certain information, contact us as described below.
  3. Deletion of Your Personal Information. We typically retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. You may, however, request information about how long we keep a specific type of information, or request that we delete your personal information by contacting us as described below. If required by law, we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in some situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes.
  4. Objection to Certain Processing. You are entitled to object, or opt-out, of having your information sold to third parties. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of having your information sold, please visit the following link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. We do not discriminate against California consumers who exercise any of their rights described in this policy.

If you want to make requests for access, deletion, or Do-Not-Sell, you may call 877-219-6115 or email us at support@sagemortgage.com.



How We Protect Personal Information


No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. If we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.


When you create an account, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.


Miscellaneous


The following additional information relates to our privacy practices:



Cookie Policy


Cookies on our services
When you use our services, you may receive cookies or other similar technologies such as pixel tags from us and the third parties that collect information on our Services. We use cookies to determine that we give you a high-quality experience on our Services. We also use cookies to show you advertising that is relevant to you.

However, if you prefer, you can change your cookie settings. Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may reject cookies by adjusting your settings but doing so will limit the range of features available to you on our services and other major websites that use cookies.



There are four types of cookies used on our services:


  1. Essential cookies– These cookies enable you to use our services. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse our services and use certain features. Disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the services. Without these cookies, services such as shopping activity and paying activity cannot be provided. These cookies also help keep our services safe and secure.
  2. Preference cookies– These cookies store information such as your preferred country and language selection, login data and website preferences. Without these cookies, our services may not be able to remember certain choices you've previously made (such as a saved country / language preference) or personalize your browsing experience by providing you with relevant information. These cookies can also be used to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information more than once.
  3. Performance cookies– These cookies collect information about how you use our services such as which pages you visit regularly. These cookies are used to provide you with a high-quality experience by doing things such as tracking page load, site response times, and error messages.
  4. Content / advertising cookies– These cookies gather information about your use of our services so we may improve your experience and provide you with more relevant content and advertising. They are also used to gather feedback on customer satisfaction through surveys. They remember that you've visited our Services and help us understand usage of our services. Some of these cookies are from third parties that collect information about users of our services (as described below under "Information collected by third parties on our services") in order to provide advertising (on our services and elsewhere) based on users’ online activities (so-called "interest-based advertising") on our services and elsewhere online. The third parties involved in interest-based advertising collect internet browsing information (e.g., websites visited, time of visit) across different websites and over time, and they may use the information they collect on our Services to provide you ads (from us and other companies) across the internet. 


For California Residents - Information Sharing Disclosure


California Civil Code 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicates that companies should disclose whether the following categories of information are transferred for consideration or for an organization’s “business purpose” as that term is defined under California law. Most of the information we collect and share about you is subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), but the categories of Personal Information below may be governed by the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). Note that while a category may be marked that does not necessarily mean that we have information in that category about you.


Category of Personal Information


Is information collected by us?


Is information transferred for valuable consideration?


Is information transferred for business purposes?


E-mail address





Online identifier (e.g. IP address)





Telephone Number